- Wimberley High School
- Homepage
WHS Class of 2020 Top-10 Percent Graduates Announced; Academic Excellence Awards Presented
May 11, 2020
The Wimberley High School Class of 2020 graduates ranking in the top-10 percent of their class, including the valedictorian and salutatorian, have been announced by Principal Jason Valentine.
The top-ranked senior and valedictorian is Anika Hawes. The second-ranked student and salutatorian is Kaitlyn Sloan. Other students ranked among the top-10 percent of the 173 graduates are (in order): Heath Schake, Shelby Morris, Lauren Walker, Benjamin Wilson, Cullen Cable, Cooper McCollum, Audrey Newman, Isis Harper, Daniela Guel, Grant Cabler, Ian Crain, Declan Duggan, Gregory "Cade" Houghton, Kennedee Shroyer, and Gabriela Perez. WHS plans to hold a graduation ceremony for the Class of 2020 at Texan Stadium on Friday, June 5 at 8:30 p.m.
"This senior class deserves all the praise that is heaped on them - especially with how the school year has ended," Valentine said. "They leave a legacy of excellence and it's due to the hard work that they've showcased over the last four years."
These students, along with other WHS honorees were recognized in the virtual Academic Awards presentation online here. A full list of the Academic Awards is below:
Principal’s Award: Shelby Morris and Cullen Cable
UIL State Qualifiers:
Congressional Debate State Qualifier: Daniel Morgan
Film: Declan Duggan (State Champion)
Daughters of the Republic Good Citizen Award: Kaitlyn Sloan
Boys State Participants - Logan Brookshier, Thomas Degenhart, Thomas Garner, Wyatt Wisdom
Girls State Participants - Campbell Horn, Adele Mial, Hallie Strange
Class Awards
American Sign Language
American Sign Language 1: Isabel Rodriguez and Alberto Benavides
American Sign Language 2: Morgan Lockwood
American Sign Language 3: Cooper Feagan
Agriculture
Advanced Animal Science: August McDermid
Ag Structures : Ben Raska
Floral Design: Kamryn Medley
Horticulture (Barthels): Alberto Benavides
Intro to Welding: Guy Massey
Livestock Production: Madison Barbee
Principles of Ag : Rylan Cox
Principles of Construction: Kayla King
Small Animal Mgmt/Equine Science: Anika Hawes
Vet Med: Audrey Newman
Welding II/ III: Jonathan Burns
Wildlife: Kyle Armstrong
Art
Art 1: Ian Sanchez
Advanced Drawing: Emma Brushaber
Advanced Painting: Hope McNabb
Athletics
Boy: Cooper McCollum
Girl: Chloe Garrison
Band
John Philip Sousa Award: Emily Perkins
Student Leadership Award: Andreas Bilger
Esprit de Corp Award: Macy Land
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Carson Weems
Outstanding Percussionist: Jordan Lynch
Most Improved Percussionist: James Linton
Career & Technical Education
Animation: Kendall Camacho
Audio /Video Production I: Daniel Ornelas
Audio/Production II: Declan Duggan
Child Development: Victoria Robinson
Entrepreneurship: Thomas Garner
Graphic Design I: Allison Wagner
Graphic Design II: Blake Vrba
Graphic Design Practicum: Sydney Morris
Health Science: Carson Ramsey, Natalie Figueroa
Interpersonal Studies: Hannah Lewis
Money Matters (Reeves): Layla Dubuisson
Money Matters (McNeely): Evangelina Perez
Occ Preparations (Durkin): Kaia Racine-Belleau, Madison Haston
PAL - Elizabeth Meade
Pharmacology: Cooper McCollum
Patient Care Technician: Elizabeth Meade
Principles of Arts, A/V Communication: Emma Davenport
Principles of Business, Marketing & Finance: Luke Watts
Principles of Human Services (Barthels): Nita Fraser
Social Media Marketing: Savanna Ramsay
Choir
Choir: Morgan Lockwood
Debate & Speech
Debate: Daniel Morgan
Professional Communication: Kylie Stier
English
English I: Azula Hunter-Thiam, Ramon Alvarez, Alberto Benavides
English I Pre-AP: Brooke Sherrill, Emma Davenport
English II: Isabella Rodriguez, Loralei Clapper, Rufus Perkins-Smith
English II Pre AP: Elysia Becken
English III: Adele Mial
English III AP: Daniela Perez
English IV: Hailee Saxon, Madison Haston, Jasper Perkins-Smith
English IV AP: Shelby Morris
Humanities I: Olivia Barragan
Humanities II: Carmen Hollar
Engineering
Design and Presentation: Gage Pruitt
Engineering Design: Tony Diehl
Principles of Applied Engineering: Allison Bowell
Robotics: Christian Alvarado
ESL
ESL: Ramon Alvarez
Health
Health: Kayla King
Math
Advanced Topics of Math: Olivia Linton
Algebra I: Victoria Valkner & Rufus Perkins-Smith
Algebra I Pre AP: Zoey Logan
Algebra II: Dawn Kearney
Algebra II Pre AP: Jack Garrett, Ysabel Palacios
PreCalculus PAP: Thomas Garner
AB Calculus: Cullen Cable
BC Calculus: Anika Hawes
College Prep Math: Shiloh Gold
Geometry: Nancy Nava
Geometry Pre-AP: Emma Brushaber & William McLemore
Math Model Applications: James Linton & Delaney Smith
Strategic Learning Math: Megan Mann
Practicum
Business & Industry Practicum/Marketing: Justin Duggan
Public Service Practicum/Health Science: Aubrey Schoenert
STEM Practicum: Cullen Cable
Physical Education
Aerobics – Kaylee Gonzalez
PE- Emma Davenport
Science
Anatomy:& Physiology: Gillian Guynes Biology 1 : Ava Newman
Biology Pre AP: Emma Davenport , Adam Wilson
Biology AP: Audrey Newman
Medical Micro Biology: Kendall Camacho
Chemistry: Kamryn Medley
Pre AP Chemistry: Juan Olmedo & Emma Brushaber
Computer Science: Zane LeBlanc
AP Chemistry: Luthary Segura
Environmental Systems: Kera Ruiz
Forensics: Kaitlyn Carnahan
IPC: Sean Kelly
IPC (Barthels): Madison Haston
Physics 1: Sunny Jones, Jacob Wheeler, Carson Crowder
Physics 1 AP: Thomas Garner
Physics II AP: Cullen Cable
Social Studies
World Geography (Durkin): Alberto Benavides
World Geography: Aiden Boger, Maggie Leonard, John Moore, Lauren Boyle
World History: Sunny Jones & Karen Serrato
World History AP: Luke Evans
US History (Durkin): Brianna LeClair
U.S. History: Nancy Nava & Marshall Towns
U.S. History AP: Quinton Mendoza
Economics & Politics AP : Morgan Lockwood
Government: Emily Perkins
Economics : Zane LeBlanc
Govt./Economics (Durkin): Madison Haston
Spanish
Spanish I: Elizabeth May
Spanish II: Carson Ramsey
Spanish II PreAP: Azula Hunter-Thiam
Special Topics: Megan Mann
Theatre
Theatre Arts I: Azula Hunter-Thiam
Tech Theatre I: Kylie Stier
Advanced Tech Theatre: Olivia Barragan
Costume Design I: Sophia Fox
Advanced Costume Design: Shelby Morris
Advanced Theatre Arts: Adele Mial
Perfect Attendance
9th Grade
Seth Becken
Tobias Dunagan
Sophia Jimenez
Celestyna Martinez-Vela
Joseph Mazanec
Ian Naylor
Aiden Parkerson
Ariana Sokcevic
Claire Valentine
Gabriel Wray
10th Grade
Emma Brushaber
Tony Diehl II
Quinton Mendoza Ellison
Logan Mallow
Kamryn Medley
Victoria Robinson
11th Grade
Amber Boggs
Hannah Boggs
Cypress Daniel
Eros Sokcevic
Fletcher Stauffer
12th Grade
Kyle Clark
Declan Duggan
Collin Kincaid
Jaycob Moses
John Pinkerton
Travis Pinkerton
Luis Lopez Rodriguez
Kennedy Shroyer
Kaitlyn Sloan
All A’s
9th Grade
Ramon Alvarez
Allison Bowell
Lauren Boyle
Benjamin Cabler
Emma Davenport
Rylee German
Mi Hanh Guerra
Madelyn Harris
William McLemore
Kayla Pierce
Brooke Sherrill
Emily Thames
Emmie Van De Walle
Thomas Watson
Adam Wilson
10th Grade
Ava Armstrong
Madison Barbee
Elysia Becken
Emma Brushaber
Grace Byrne
Ava Carson
Callie Church
Brianna Cisneros
Quinton Ellison Mendoza
Jack Garrett
Ariel Harper
Makenzie Haston
Kaitlyn Kohls
Tillman Martinez
Ryan Metcalf
John Tate Murphy
Nancy Nava
William Norris
Sara Palacios
Hale Prior
Carson Ramsey
Alexandra Rushing
Loren Silva
Brenna Trudeau
11th Grade
Madisyn Elliott
Luke Evans
Thomas Garner
Marison Guel
Rachel Kimbell-Jack
Kyla Simpson
Zane Stevenson
Wyatt Wisdom
12th Grade
Grant Cabler
Kayla Gould
Anika Hawes
Cooper McCollum
Shelby Morris
Holden Rushing
Hailee Saxon
Kaitlyn Sloan
Lauren Walker