Return to Headlines

WHS Celebrates Academic Excellence at Annual Ceremony

April 24, 2024

The following students were honored at Wimberley High School's annual Academic Excellence Awards at Texan Gym:

(A video of the ceremony can be viewed here.

 

 2024 Boys State Participants
Cedar Bruner
Marco Perez
Gage Trudeau                                                          

Voice of Democracy     
Joseph Hill - 1st
Ella Malone - 2nd
Chloe Swindle - 3rd                   

Department Awards

Principles of Human Services: Lilly Mylius

Child Development: Madison Hess

Lifetime Nutrition & Wellness: Autumn Long

Interpersonal Studies : Johonna Morgenroth-Pearl

PE/Aerobics: Daniel Matthews

Unified Champions: Mia Wilkes, Karla Loredo

Pals: Olivia Wilson

 

American Sign Language 

ASL:  Mia Shipman

ASL:  Kinsey Rothbard

ASL 1: December Craft

 

Agriculture

Advanced Animal Science: Kellar Cudney

Floral Design: Ella Erwin

Livestock Production: Emery Robertson

Wildlife: Tatum Davis

Principles of AG: Sarah Rigby

Advanced Plant Science: Autumn Short

Equine Science: Valeria Jimenez

Veterinary Medical Applications: David Fernandez

Service Dog Training: Phoebe Hrad

AG Mech Metal Tech:  Evan Rogers

AG Equipment:  Samuel Kenley

                    

Art       

Art :  Lily Crecelius

Art 1: Savannah Browning

Advanced Drawing: Sara Ellison

Advanced Painting: Zorah Schwalb-Stang

Advanced Studio Art:  Abagail Padgett

 

Athletics   

Boy Athlete:  Jaxon Donaldson

Girl Athlete:  Baylee Gold

 

Band            

Outstanding Band Member:   Adrian Atkins

Outstanding Jazz Band Member:  Shepherd Carter

Outstanding Color Guard Member:  Brody Gabriel

Outstanding Percussionist:  Isaiah Carrera

           

Career & Technical Education

Audio /Video Production 1: Nathan Valley

Audio/Video Production 2:  Sawyer Thompson

Cinematography:  Asa Mitchell

Principles of Business Marketing & Finance: Victor Garzo Perez

Money Matters: Taryn Chapman

Virtual Business: Carson Horn

Sports & Entertainment Marketing: Rylee Dill

Principles of Health Science: Scarlett Shelor

Health Science Theory: Noah Muhlbach

Medical Terminology: Lacey Botkin

Medical Terminology: Riley Mauk

Health Science Tech: Ava Lee

Principles of Health Science: Aarika Nebgen

Counseling & Mental Health: Sofia Gutierrez

Pharmacology: Holland Wyatt

Principles of Arts, AV, Tech & Communication: Josie Mendoza

Graphic Design & Illustration : Jack Speer

Commercial Photography I: Myles Van De Walle

Social Media Marketing: Travis Millsap

Yearbook:  Sydney Roberts

 

Engineering & Computer Science

Principles of Applied Engineering: Garrett Bray

Computer Science I: Myles Van De Walle

AP Computer Science: Ian Craig

Engineering Design and Problem Solving: Charles Hanle

Engineering Design and Presentation: Jack Von Gonten

Robotics: Grady Nelson

 

Practicum

Business Management: Riley Steinecke

Public Service Practicum/Human Services: Brody Gabriel

STEM Practicum: Joseph Hill

Health Science Practicum: Ella Malone

AG Food Natural Resources Practicum:  Kody Larson

Construction Tech:  Chandler Russell

 

Choir

Choir:  December Craft

 

Debate & Speech

Speech: Keith Rhodes

Debate I: Austin Howard

Debate III: Kathryn McKinney

Professional Communication: Marlowe Congdon

 

English

English I: Mia Wilkes, Dalton Drake, Ellen Watson

English I Honors:  Emerson Davis

English II: Mason Britt, Jolie Campbell, James Delhagen, Raymond Jennings

English II Honors:  Zorah Schwalb-Stang

English III: Jonathan McBay, Noah Williams

English III AP:  Chloe Swindle

English IV:  Candy Jimenez Lopez, Samuel Shelor, Holland Wyatt

English IV AP:  Layla Quartucci

Dual Credit English Composition:  Alexander Caldwell

 

Health

Health: Kynlee Farquhar

Health: Adeline Yeary

 

Math

Pre-Algebra: McKenzie Duggar

Algebra I:  Ana Velazquez  Nieto, Sydney Foye, Sarah Rigby

Algebra I Honors:  Nevaeh Cerami

Algebra II:  Nayeli Cano Garcia, Kaegen Davis, Gavin Bock

Algebra II   Honors:  Jordin Donaldson

College Algebra: Jesse Weeks

Precalculus: Cadee Springs, Autumn Short

PreCalculus Honors: Shepherd Carter

AP Calculus:  Ian Craig

Geometry: Kinsey Rothbard, Amu Juarez

Geometry Honors:  Matthew Hodgson

Math Model Applications: Alejandro Mostofi

Strategic Learning Math: Xavier Vaughn

 

Science

Anatomy & Physiology: Ella Malone

Biology:  Xavier Vaughn, Reed Kruzie

Biology Honors: Hunter Hodgson

Biology  AP:  Whitlee Walker-Leonard

Medical Microbiology:  Mariela Jimenez

Chemistry:  Lorelei Herrada, Mary Scrogin

Chemistry Honors: Zorah Schwalb-Stang

AP Chemistry:  Olivia Wilson

AP Environmental Science: Kathryn McKinney

Forensic Science: Chloe Thompson

IPC:  Kinsey Rothbard, Tyler Gonce

Physics:  Cara Brady, Taryn Chapman, Myranda Bryla

AP Physics I:  Eamon Gallagher

 

Social Studies

World Geography:  Mia Wilkes, Xavier Vaughn, Rylee Smith, Owen Haussecker

World Geography Honors: Rhett Rosborough, Quintin Buchanan

World History: Benjamin Sansom, Sofia Gutierrez, Tyler Kruzie

World History AP: Kennedy Carson

U.S. History:  Sawyer Thompson, Lorelei Herrada, Travis Millsap. Nivea Perez

U.S. History AP: Marco Perez

Government: Cara Brady, Trinity Turner, Maggie Lowry

AP Government: Olivia Wilson

Economics: Mollie Willoughby, Rayce Owen, Emmett Cole

Dual Credit US History: Sarah Bieter

 

Spanish

Spanish I:  Nevaeh Cerami

Spanish II: Adele Campbell, Cody Phillips

Spanish II Honors:  Matthew Hodgson

Special Topics:  Benjamin Sansom

ESOL: Oswaldo Galindo Lopez

 

Theatre

Technical Theatre:  Daniel Matthews

Costume Design:  Jesse Rushford

Theatre Production: Julia Ludwick

Musical Theatre: Kayden Johnson

 

UIL State Film

Director, Writer                            Shepherd Carter

Assistant Director, Writer        Isaiah Carrera

Camera Operator                        Hays Canter

Boom Operator                            Marco Perez

Cast: Delivery Man                      Dante Faber-Smith

Cast:  Sam                                       Julia Leonard

Cast: Robbie                                  Adan Garcia

Cast: Lauren                                  Macey Hollar

Cast: CJ                                            Josh Bober

 

UIL Academic

UIL 4A State CX Debate 2nd Place:  

Kathryn McKinney
Joshua Bober

 

UIL State Congressional Debate:

Joshua Bober
Kathryn McKinney
Gage Trudeau

Texas Forensic Association State Qualifiers:

Joshua Bober                     
Kathryn McKinney
Gage Trudeau
Faeryn Frueh
Sophia Viteal
Kathryn Kinser
Elianna Agobe

 

National Speech and Debate National Qualifier:

Adan Garcia

 

National Speech and Debate Academic All-American Award

Kathryn McKinney, Gage Trudeau

 

Perfect Attendance:      

9th Grade    
Pablo Cano
Otto Faber-Smith
Xavier Vaughn

10th Grade
Brooklyn Bursiel
Michael Dean
Joshua Heugly
Myles Van De Walle
Nathan Valley                   

11th Grade
Emma Leon
Paul Stuffel

12th Grade
Colby Glosson
Elizabeth Gonzalez
Troy Heugly

                       

ALL A’s

9th Grade:
Brenna Adare                                 
Adele Campbell
Evelyn Carpenter
Neveah Cerami
Joshua Cisneros
Dalton Drake
Urvi Dutta                                       
Peri Etie
Hunter Hodgson                           
Matthew Hodgson
Ellie Jennings                                 
Reagan Kenley
Reed Kruzie                                    
William Malone    
Josie Mendoza                               
Scarlett Rabineau
Sarah Rigby                                    
Sidera Skiles
Rylee Smith
Dylan Watson
Adeline Yeary                                
Mary Zinkgraf        

10th Grade:
Kennedy Carson                            
Lillian Carson
Jordin Donaldson                          
Olivia Hendon                               
Tyler Kruzie                                    
Anna Ripp
Zorah Schwalb-Stang                 
Ian Sowersby
Myles Van De Walle                     
Whitlee Walker-Leonard            

11th Grade: 
Shepherd Carter                           
Taryn Chapman
Julian Jaggard                                
Travis Millsap
Makenna Story                              
Baylee Willis

12th Grade:
Reese Adams                                 
Aidan Archer
Adrian Atkins                                 
Joshua Bober
Cara Brady                                   
Madeline Brushaber
Wynston Burttschell                    
William Carson
Parker Doss
Brody Gabriel
Elizabeth Gonzalez
Arlen Hanle
Sydney Hendon                            
Troy Heugly
Joseph Hill   
McKenzie Moore
Gwendolyn Pierce 
Brennan Ramsey
Chloe Thompson                          
Olivia Wilson

 

All A’s All 4 Years:

William Carson                              
Brody Gabriel                     

 

Principal’s Award:

Isabella Franchione
AJ Hanle