Return to Headlines

WHS Holds 2022 Academic Excellence Awards Ceremony

May 11, 2022

The following students were honored at Wimberley High School's annual Academic Excellence Awards at Texan Gym:

(A video of the ceremony can be viewed here.

Boys State Nominees
Jackson Boyle, Christopher Couch, Bryce Phillips                            

Girls State Nominees
Lauren Boyle, Azula Hunter-Thiam, Claire Valentine                              

VFW  Voice of Democracy Essay Contest
1st Place              Harrison Mayhew (12th)
2nd Place             Hadley Strickland  (9th)
3rd Place             Joshua Bober (10th)                   

Athletics
Boys: Juan Olmedo-Barraco
Girls: Layla Dubuisson                               

Agriculture
Principles of Construction: Molly Massey
Wildlife: Kayla King
Principles of Agriculture: Emery Robertson
Advanced Animal Science: Madison Barbee
Livestock Production: Annie Novak
Floral Design: Victoria Robinson
Horticulture: Julia Rennels
Small Animal Mgmt /Equine Science: Peyton Smith
Veterinary Medical Applications: Trinity Rivera
Ag Mech Metal Tech: Ramon Alvarez
Ag Structures: Selah Jones
Ag Equipment: Aiden Boger
Construction Tech II: Dawn Kearney

Business
Principles of Business, Marketing& Finance: Jonathon Davenport
Advertising: Ridge Barker
Social Media Marketing: Lexi Kruzie
Money Matters: Makenzie Haston
Banking & Financial Services: McKenzie Moore
Virtual Business: Kate Westmoreland                               

Computer Science
Computer Science: Elizabeth Gonzalez
On Ramps Computer Science: Logan Mallow                               

Engineering
Engineering Design & Problem Solving: Aiden Parkerson                  

Health Science
Health Science: Dublin Bentley
Medical Technology: Kaitlyn Marinos
Patient Care Technician: Kathryn Ellison Mendoza
Health Science Tech: Holland Wyatt
Principles of Health Science: August Ginn
Counseling & Mental Health: Mi Guerra
Pharmacy Technician: Ava Armstrong                

Human Services
Principles of Human Services: Taryn Chapman
Child Development: Nita Fraser
Child Development: Sarai Herrera
Lifetime Nutrition & Wellness: David Volk
Occupational Prep: Cara Brady

Journalism
Principles of Arts, AV Tech & Comm: Emerson McDevitt
Graphic Design I: Tayler Moses
Graphic Design II: Makenzie Haston
Commercial Photography I: Isabella Cline
Practicum Graphic Design: Jisel Carrasco                               

Practicum
Business & Industry Practicum in Business Mgmt: Quinton Ellison Mendoza
Public Services - Practicum in Human Services: Emma Brushaber
STEM - Practicum in STEM: Ava Armstrong

TEC
Animation: Ace Gonzales
Game Design: Aiden Albertson
Audio/Video Production I: Thomas Watson
Audio/Video Production II: Adam Wilson
Principles of AAVTC: Ace Gonzales

Art
Art  I: Daniella Hillan Gonzalez
Advanced Drawing: Ariana Sokcevic
Advanced Painting: Celestyna Martinez-Vela
Studio Art: Emma Brushaber                               

American Sign Language
ASL 1 (Vogel): Michael Sigety
ASL 1 (Horn): Shatoya McCoy
ASL 2: Elizabeth Gonzalez

Choir: Emma  Richardson                      

Debate/Speech
Debate: Jack Garrett
Professional Comm: Eden Kruse                               

English
English: Mollie Mostyn
English 1: Lorelei Herrada
English II: Candy Jimenez Lopez
English III: Michael Sigety
English IV: Nicholas Smith
English I: Mariela Jimenez
English I Honors (Benesch): Gage Trudeau
English I Honors  (Beard): Allison Dodds
English I Honors (Caton): Taryn Chapman
English II: Samuel Shelor
English II Honors: Layla Quartucci
English III: Selah Urbina
English III AP: Thomas Watson
English IV (Bagby): Madison Barbee
English IV (Warren): Kayla KIng
English IV AP (Warren): Ava Carson                               

Health
Health (Myers): Lorelei Herrada
Health (Gustafson): Susan Perdue                               

Math
Math: Lilly Crecelius
Algebra I (Klick): Nayeli Cano-Garcia
Algebra I (C. Gold): Julio Rosa Garcia
Algebra II (Klick): Robert Jaramillo
Algebra II (Wisdom): Macilea "Kyla" Guzman
Algebra II (Gilley): Kirsten Derrick
Algebra II Honors: Kaitlyn Marinos
Geometry Honors: Maia Martin
Geometry (Klick): Emalee Melton
Geometry (W. Lambert): Callan Drum
Strategic Learning (Gold): Hannah Brodrick
Strategic Learning (Klick): Lorelei Herrada
Precalculus (Frontera): Kylie Stier
Precalculus (Albin): Ramon Alvarez Moreno
Precalculus Honors: William McLemore
College Statistics: Logan Mallow
AP Calculus: Tate Murphy
Algebra 1 Honors: Taryn Chapman
Algebra 2 Honors: Olivia Wilson
College Algebra: Natalie Smith
Atom: Athena Goff-Schwarz                               

PE /Aerobics: Ramon Alvarez Moreno    

PAL: Nancy Nava             

Science
Science: Kera Ruiz
Physics (Schubert): Cameryn Warren
Biology: Sydney Laney
Honors Biology: Susan Perdue
AP Physics I: Thomas Watson\
Physics (Garcia): Noah Haussecker
Chemistry: Sarai Herrera
Honors Chemistry (Jordan): Selah Jones
Honors Chemistry (Sellers): Kaitlyn Marinos
AP Chemistry: Quinton Ellison Mendoza
AP Environmental Science: Brianna Cisneros
IPC: Nayeli Cano-Garcia
AP Biology: William McLemore
Medical Microbiology: Olivia Wilson                               

Social Studies
Social Studies: Kaia Racine Belleau
US History (Antoun): Ramon Alvarez Moreno
US History (Durkin): Michael Sigety
US History (Frank): Bailey Burcham
AP US History: John Moore
Dual Credit US History: Mi Guerra
World Geography (Durkin): Lorelei Herrada
World Geography (Frank): Dulce Jimenez
World Geography (R. McNeely): Sarah Bieter
World Geography (Nute): Tyler Youens
World History (Bargfrede): Itzel Casas
World History (Durkin): Cara Brady
AP World  History (Bowman): Elizabeth Gonzalez
AP World History (Biggers): Brodie Kimbell-Jack
Government (Whitten): Shatoya McCoy                               

Spanish
Spanish 1: Lacey Botkin
Spanish 2: Baylee Willis
Spanish 2 Honors: Addison Swice
ESOL: Areli Bustos
Special Topics: Abigail Autrey                               

Theatre
Musical Theatre: Elysia Becken
Theatre I: Iris Kawas-Lemoine
Costume Design: Crystal Reyes
Technical Theatre: Siena Reece
Advanced Theatre: Mackenzie Sansom                               

UIL Academic State Qualifiers
Carson Ramsey: Copy Editing, Feature Writing    
Jack Garrett: Congress, Persuasive Speaking, Prose Interpretation            
Eveleigh Jennings: Poetry Interpretation
Azula Hunter-Thiam: Prose Interpretation           
Kathryn McKinney: Congress     
Charlie Warren: Congress            
Quinton Ellison Mendoza: Current Events (State Champion), Social Studies
Harrison Mayhew: Current Events
Alex Caldwell: Current Events
John Moore: Current Events, Social Studies
Tillman Martinez: Social Studies
Trinity Rivera: Social Studies
Ava Armstrong - Science
Kaitlyn Marinos - Science
John Tate Murphy - Science        
Jacob Mantsch- Science

State Art VASE Qualifier
Kathryn McKinney: Silver             

Academic All-American Award Speech & Debate
Jack Garrett       

Texas Forensic Association State Qualifiers
Jack Garrett: International Extemp, Duet Acting 
Elysia Becken: Duet Acting          
Azula Hunter-Thiam: Dramatic Interpretation     
Kathryn McKinney: World Schools Debate           
Josh Bober: World Schools Debate          
Sammy Shelor: World Schools Debate   
Layla Quartucci: Policy Debate                                 

National Speech & Debate Association National Qualifiers
Jack Garrett: International Extemp, Duo Interpretation  
Elysia Becken: Duo Interpretation                                       

Perfect Attendance

9th Grade          
Taylor Ayres                        
Jackson Gluesenkamp   
Cole Jones                                                        

10th Grade                        
Madeline Brushaber      
Elizabeth Gonzalez         
Jason Howard                               

11th Grade                        
Ramon Alvarez Moreno              
Seth Becken
Benjamin LaBouliere      
Claire Valentine                               

ALL  A's

9th Grade                           
Sarah Bieter      
Myranda Bryla                  
Shepherd Carter                              
Taryn Chapman                
Maral Charyyeva                             
Ian Craig              
Sean Dobbs                       
Allison Dodds   
Brighten Edwards           
Eamon Gallagher                             
Addison Gill                       
Julian Jaggard   
Mariela Jimenez                              
Lydia Krause      
Reid Leinneweber          
Julia Leonard    
Maia Martin
Rhagen Masur
Cody Stoever
Hadley Strickland
Addison Swice  
Chloe Swindle
Gage Trudeau
Tyler Youens     

10th Grade                        
William Carson                 
Elizabeth Fertitta                             
Brody Gabriel
Elizabeth Gonzalez         
Arlen Hanle
Selah Jones
Trent Latz
Kaitlyn Marinos
James Wilkes                               

11th Grade                        
Ramon Alvarez Moreno                
Jackson Boyle                   
Lauren Boyle     
Noah Haussecker            
Azula Hunter-Thiam
William McLemore
John Moore
Kayla Pierce
Emily Thames
Thomas Watson                               

12th Grade                        
Ava Armstrong
Madison Barbee                              
Avery Blanch                     
Ava Carson                         
Brianna Cisneros                             
Quinton Ellison Mendoza                            
Sophia Fox         
Iliana Hopkins   
Chloe Lewis
Tate Murphy
William Norris
Sara Palacios
Isabel Rodriguez
Natalie Smith
Nicholas Smith
Brenna Trudeau                                     

All  A's  All  Four Years   
Ava Armstrong 
Madison Barbee                              
Ava Carson                         
Brianna Cisneros                             
Quinton Ellison Mendoza                            
Tate Murphy                     
Will Norris                          
Sara Palacios     
Brenna Trudeau                                                              

Principal’s Award (pictured below)
Ava Armstrong                             
Quinton Ellison Mendoza

principal's award