Return to Headlines

WHS Holds Academic Excellence Awards Ceremony

May 18, 2021

The following students were honored at Wimberley High School's annual Academic Excellence Awards at Texan Gym:

(A video of the ceremony can be viewed here.

 

Boys State - Tillman Martinez, Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Juan Olmedo Barraco          

Girls State - Madison Barbee, Emma Brushaber, Raney Pharis

                       

Department Awards

Teachers: Ashley Kusmec, Ryan Durkin

Aerobics - Cara Brady

English - Delaney Smith

Science - Kaia Racine Belleau, Nicholas Smith

Social Studies - Kera Ruiz, Nicholas Smith

Math - Mollie Mostyn

Occ Prep - Alberto Benavides  

 

Teacher: Stephanie Barthels

Principles of Human Services - Jay Lynch 

Child Development - Emma Brushaber

           

Teacher: Jill Johnson

Aerobics – Elizabeth Gonzalez

Pal - Kyla Simpson

PE-  Colby Glosson

           

American Sign Language

ASL - Alberto Benavides

ASL 1 - Sarai Herrera   

ASL: 2 - Avery Blanch 

ASL 3 - Sophia Fox          

ASL 4 - Gabrielle Bowell 

                        

Agriculture

Teacher: Jason Giesen

Advanced Animal Science: Sunny Jones

Floral Design: Abigail Adams

Small Animal Mgmt/Equine Science: Annie Novak

Veterinary Medical Applications: Iliana Hopkins

Ag Structures: Gage Pruitt

Intro to Welding: Jacob Voore

Welding I: Guy Massey

Welding 2: Ethan Jones

Construction Tech: Ben Raska

Principles of AFNR: Ashlyn Dunbar

Principles of Construction: Selah Jones

Horticulture: Iliana Hopkins

Livestock Production: Kamryn Medley

Wildlife Management: Madison Barbee

                       

Art

Teacher: Donna Mial-Gary

Art 1:  Areli Bustos

Advanced Drawing: Leah Booth

Advanced Painting: Ariana Sokcevic

AP Studio Art: Emma Brushaber

 

Athletics

Doug Warren & Lacey Lambert

Boy: Christian Marshall

Girl: Holly Harwood & Rhyan Masur

 

Band

John Winebrenner

John Philip Sousa Award: Andra Facio

Student Leadership Award: Wyatt Wisdom

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Miles Love

Outstanding Color Guard: Karen Serrato

Outstanding Percussion: Diego Zuniga

        

Career & Technical Education

Teacher: Greg Dydalewicz

Animation: Rufus Perkins-Smith

Audio /Video Production I: Connor Collier

Audio/Video Production II: Hallie Strange

Game Design: Kian Romp

 

Teacher: Lauren Reeves

Principles of Arts, A/V, Communication: Rayce Owen

Graphic Design I: Isabel Rodriguez

Graphic Design II: Olivia Rodriguez

Practicum in Graphic Design: Allison Wagner

             

Teacher: Lacey Lambert

Lifetime Nutrition & Wellness: Sandra Garcia Reveles

Interpersonal Studies:  Elise Brown

           

Teacher: Yvette Sutton

Health Science: Faith Simmons, Tessa Milam

Pharmacy Tech : Marilyn Sconza

Medical Terms: Chloe Lewis & Carson Ramsey

Counseling & Mental Health: Claire Valentine

Patient Care Tech: Marisol Guel

Principles of Health Science: Susan Hernandez Duarte

 

Teacher: Kate McNeely

Advertising: Hallie Adare

Principles of Business, Marketing & Finance: Kate Westmoreland

Social Media Marketing: Bryce Cooper

Banking & Financial Services: Hector Deya Edelen

Money Matters: Landon Gary

Virtual Business: McKenna Ward

 

Engineering

Teacher: Sarah Schmidt

Principles of Applied Engineering: Joshua McDaid

Design and Presentation: Cody Overall

Engineering Design & problem Solving: Ava Armstrong

Robotics:  Selah Urbina

 

Practicum

Teacher: Stephanie Breedyk

Business & Industry /Marketing Practicum: Tommy Garner

Public Service /Health Science Practicum: Emily Cook

STEM Practicum: Luthary Segura

 

Choir

Teacher: Courtney Katzmeyer

Choir: Sarah Rickert

           

Debate & Speech

Teacher: Kyla Brookshier-DeLeon

Debate: Daniela Perez Lopez

Professional Communication: Victoria Valkner

 

English

Department Chair: Brent Warren

English – Resource: Robert Jaramillo

English 1: Juniper Daniel

English I Honors: Lea Martin &  Kate Westmoreland  

English II: Ramon Alvarez Moreno  

English II Honors:  Kayla Pierce, John Moore

English III:  Kamryn Medley

English III AP:  Sophia Fox

English IV:  Sunny Jones

English IV AP:  Marisol Guel

Humanities :  Olivia Rodriguez

             

Health

Teacher: Lauren Huse

Health: Olivia Wilson

 

Math:  

Department Chair: Caleb Hall

Algebra I: Kathryn McKinney

Algebra I Honors: Elizabeth Fertitta

Algebra II: Crystal Garcia (12th Grade)  

Algebra II   Honors: William McLemore

Pre Calculus: Dawn Kearney

Pre Calculus Honors: Ava Armstrong  

AP Calculus: Tommy Garner

Geometry: Nicholas Ramirez  

Geometry Honors: Olivia Wilson &  Aidan Archer 

Strategic Learning: Desiree Gomez

On Ramps Statistics: Ava Armstrong

 

Science

Department Chair: Brantley Morris

Biology 1: Colby Glosson

Biology Honors:  Lea Martin

Chemistry:  Ben LaBouliere

Chemistry Honors: Kayla Pierce

Computer Science: Tony Diehl  

AP Chemistry: Wyatt Wisdom   

AP Environmental Science: Jordan Lynch

IPC:  Isaiah Ramirez

Physics 1: Iliana Hopkins

Physics 1 AP:  Juan Olmedo Barraco

On Ramps Computer Science: Juan Olmedo Barraco

 

Social Studies

Department Chair: Brad Biggers

World Geography: Brody Gabriel & Joshua Bober  

World Geography Honors: Layla Quartucci 

World History: Memphis Wells & Leah Booth

World History AP: Tillman Martinez & Mi Guerra

U.S. History: Hector Deya Edelen  

Economics & Politics AP: Kyla Simpson

Govt/Eco: Cameron Cayce

Govt /EcoAP: Marisol Guel  

           

Spanish

Teacher: Rebecca Huey

Spanish I: Elizabeth Fertitta

Spanish II: Ella Malone

Spanish II Honors: Lea Martin

Special Topics: Joseph Walsh

ESOL: Eric Luna Solis

 

Theatre

Teacher: Rhonda Riali

Theatre Arts I: Lilly McMillin

Tech Theatre: Brennan Ramsey

Costume Design I: Bryce Medlock

Advanced Theatre Arts: Adele Mial

 

UIL State Honorees

UIL Coordinator: Kyla Brookshier-DeLeon

 

UIL State Congress

Daniela Perez

Daniel Morgan - Super Congress

 

UIL CX State

Daniela Perez and Daniel Morgan

 

TFA State

CX Debate: Daniela Perez & Daniel Morgan, Jackson Delhagen & Rex Kidd

International Extemp: Jack Garrett

Dramatic Interp: Azula Hunter-Thiam

 

Speech and Debate Nationals

Dramatic Interp: Azula Hunter-Thiam

               

UIL Academics State

1st Place Social Studies - Quinton Ellison Mendoza

1st Place Current Issues - Quinton Ellison Mendoza

3rd Place Ready Writing- Elysia Becken

4th Place -Current Issues – Jackson Delhagen

 

1st Place Current Issues TEAM – Coach Brad Biggers

Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Jackson Delhagen, Cameron Waida, Harrison Mayhew             

 

2nd Place Social Studies TEAM - Coach Brad Biggers

Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Jackson Delhagen, Tillman Martinez, Natalie Smith                     

Perfect Attendance     

9th Grade: Ariel Bustos, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Dail Hernandez Verdugo, Denzel Hernandez Verdugo, Noah Lewis, Kaitlyn Marinos

10th Grade: Joe Acosta II, Alison Bowell, Mi Guerra, Kayla Pierce, Claire Valentine

11th Grade: Kathryn Ellison Mendoza, Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Walker Fields, Rylee Hess, Dylan Kincaid, Logan Mallow

12th Grade: Amber Boggs, Hannah Boggs (Amber Boggs perfect attendance all 4 years)

 

All A Honor Roll

9th Grade: Madison Anderson, Aidan Archer, Madelyn Aylor, Joshua Bober,  Madeline Brushaber, Wynston Burttschell, William Carson, Itzel Casas, Alejandro Chio, Sarah Cook, Risa Espinoza, Isabella Franchione, Brody Gabriel, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Arlen Hanle, Sydney Hendon, Susan Hernandez Duarte, Selah Jones, Ella Malone, Kaitlyn Marinos, Lea Martin, Mollie Mostyn, Layla Quartucci, Brennan Ramsey, Samuel Shelor, Carson Thiebaud, Owen Watson, Jesse Weeks, Kate Westmoreland, James Wilkes, Olivia Wilson, Holland Wyatt

10th Grade:  Nathan Brooks, Mi Guerra, Azula Hunter-Thiam, William McLemore, John Moore, Kayla Pierce, Kaia Racine Belleau, Emily Thames, Thomas Watson, Adam Wilson

11th Grade: Ava Armstrong, Madison Barbee, Avery Blanch, Ava Carson, Brianna Cisneros, Tony Diehl, Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Sophia Fox, Jack Garrett, Valerie Hayes, Chloe Lewis, John Tate Murphy, Will Norris, Juan Olmedo Barraco, Sara Palacios, Carson Ramsey, Brenna Trudeau

12th Grade:  Andra Facio, Tommy Garner, Marisol Guel, Sunny Jones, Kyla Simpson, Wyatt Wisdom

                   

All A Honor Roll All Four Years

Kyla Simpson,  Wyatt Wisdom

 

Principal’s Award: Jason Valentine

Luthary Segura & Tommy Garner