Return to Headlines

WISD Students Perform Well at Hays County Livestock Show

February 1, 2021

Wimberley ISD was well-represented by its students at the 2021 Hays County Livestock Show. Students' animal, home skills, and mechanics projects all fared well against competitors from across the county. Below is a list of WISD students whose projects were champion or reserve champion in the species, breed, or division.

Horses
Leah Tate - 1st Place Senior Showmanship
Ella Chrisman - 1st Place Clover Kid Showmanship

Poultry
Bryce Phillips - Grand Champion Market Turkey
Ainsley Phillips - Reserve Grand Champion Market Turkey
Shelby Cox - Reserve Grand Champion Tom Turkey
Rylan Cox - 1st Place Senior Showmanship

Rabbits
Isabella Kochmanski - Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Rabbits

Sheep
Riley Steinecke - Grand Champion Market Lamb/Medium Wool Breed Champion
Madison Barbee - Finewool Breed Champion/1st Place Class
Preslee Giesen -  Finewool Cross Reserve Breed Champion/1st Place Class
Riley Steinecke - 1st Place Senior Showmanship

Swine
Kennedy Cudney - Grand Champion Breeding Gilt/1st Place Class (Cross)
Kamryn Medley - Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine/Breed Champion (York)
Emery Robertson - Breed Champion (Light OPB)/1st Place Class
Clif Leinneweber - Breed Champion (Light OPB)

Cattle
Rylan Cox - Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer/Reserve Champion Breed (AOB Black)
Shelby Cox - Breed Champion (American)
Haley Ronshausen - Breed Champion (British)
Shelby Cox - 1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Ag Mechanics
Massimo Albini and Mason Corbitt - Division Champion (WHS Gate)
Guy Massey - Division Champion (UTV trailer)

Home Skills
Iliana Hopkins - Senior Grand Champion Photograpy
Clif Leinneweber - Intermediate Grand Champion Arts, Crafts, and Clothing (Quilt)
Clara Ann Leinneweber - Junior Grand Champion Arts, Crafts, and Clothing (Quilt)
Finley White - Intermediate Grand Champion Photography
Ainsley Phillips - Intermediate Grand Champion Horticulture
Iliana Hopkins - Senior Reserve Grand Champion Arts/Crafts
Wyatt Borchert - Junior Reserve Grand Champion Arts, Crafts, and Clothing (Quilt)