Return to Headlines

Wimberley HS Debaters Have Strong Start to Competition Season

November 15, 2021

The Wimberley High School Debate team has gotten off to a dominating start to its competition season by sweeping the Region XIII meet and sending three students to the UIL State Congress Meet.

congress qualifiersAt the Region XIII meet, held in Lexington on November 10th, WHS students Jack Garrett (right in photo), Kathryn McKinney (center), and Charlie Warren (left) swept the top three spots to earn all of the state-qualifying positions. The state meet will be held on January 11-12 (prelims on the 11th, Super Congress on the 12th) in Austin.

In addition to the success in Congress, team members have also excelled in meets around the state in other events, with six students earning enough points to qualify for the Texas Forensic Association's (TFA) year-end state meet. Debate students receive cumulative points for placing in the top-six at qualifying events around the state. When they reach 10 points they qualify for the TFA State Meet next spring. WHS has six students (photo below) that have already achieved the standard:

  • Jack Garrett - Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Jack Garrett & Elysia Becken - Duet Acting
  • Azula Hunter-Thiam - Dramatic Interpretation
  • Kathryn McKinney & Layla Quartucci - Cross Examination (CX) Debate
  • Josh Bober - Lincoln-Douglas Debate

At the San Angelo Central Bobcat Bonanza Swing meet on November 12-13, WHS competitors led the overall team to a 3rd place sweepstakes finish, behind Plano HS and Grapevine HS. The following students competed:

Day 1
Azula Hunter-Thiam - 2nd in Prose Interpretation and 2nd in Dramatic Interpretation
Ariel Harper - Advanced to semifinals in Prose Interpretation, Dramatic Interpretation, and Foreign Extemporaneous
Jack Garrett - 1st in Foreign Extemporaneous, 2nd in Duet Acting, advanced to semifinals in Humorous Interpretation and Prose Interpretation
Elysia Connor - 2nd in Duet Acting, advanced to semifinals in Dramatic Interpretation
Chloe Swindle - 3rd in Poetry Interpretation
Josh Bober - 1st in Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Kathryn McKinney and Layla Quartucci - 2nd in Cross Examination

Day 2
Azula Hunter-Thiam - 1st in Prose Interpretation and 1st in Dramatic Interpretation
Gage Trudeau - Advanced to semifinals in Prose Interpretation
Ariel Harper - Advanced to semifinals in Prose Interpretation, Dramatic Interpretation, and Foreign Extemporaneous
Jack Garrett - 1st in Duet Acting, 2nd in Humorous Interpretation, advanced to semifinals in Foreign Extemporaneous
Elysia Connor - 2nd in Duet Acting, advanced to semifinals in Dramatic Interpretation
Chloe Swindle - Advanced to semifinals in Poetry Interpretation
Josh Bober - Advanced to quarterfinals in Lincoln-Douglas Debate, semifinals in Domestic Extemporaneous
Kathryn McKinney and Layla Quartucci - Advanced to semifinals in Cross Examination

UIL competitions for the majority of these speech and debate events take place in the spring.

tfa qualifiers