Wimberley Independent School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
District

Photo Album

Wimberley Ace Hardware Scholarship L-R Terence Ramsey ($600); Blakely Degenhart, Presenter; Wyatt Mann ($500); and Christy Degenhart, Owner of Ace Hardware; Marilee Mayhew, Christy McCollum, Member Wimberley Academic Booster Club, President Wimberley Academic Booster Club
Austin Board of Realtors $5,000--Brooke Barrett with Roz Simmons, WHS Assistant Principal
Wimberley Youth Sports Association Scholarship $500--Bayleigh Grogan
Alt Caesar Kleburg Wildlife Research Scholarship $1,000 L-R Recipients Haley Ellis and Haley Sloan with Roz Simmons, WHS Assistant Principal
Capital City A&M Club $5,000 L-R Lindsey Walker with Carey Soderstrom, WHS Instructional Strategist
Central Texas MedicalCenter Scholarship $1,000 L-R Recipient Railie Calhoun with Physicians, Dr. Amy Hernandez and Dr. Eric Price, Wimberley Family Practice
Class of 2018 Scholarship Recipients Haley Sloan, Brooke Barrett, Emma Cagle, Alexa Leahy and Geno Albini
Coca-Cola Southwest Beverages Scholarship	L-R Preston Cranford $20,000 Presenter: Martin Arguello, Distribution Center Manager, South Central Texas Market UnitSouthwest Beverages, Denise Garza, Educator of Distinction, Wimberley High School and Pamela Phillips, WHS Junior-Senior Counselor
Coca-Cola Southwest Beverages Scholarship	L-R Preston Cranford $20,000 Presenter: Martin Arguello, Distribution Center Manager South Central Texas Market Unit Southwest Beverages; Denise Garza, Educator of Distinction, Wimberley High School
Wimberley 4-H Scholarship	$1,000	Connor Coltharp Presenter: Wayne Hux, CTE Construction, Wimberley High School
Jim Wright Democratic Educational Scholarship	$500 Delaney Kearns with Presenter, Caroline Tinsley, Scholarship Chair, Wimberley Democrats
FirstGen Scholarship $4,000 Brooke Barrett with Michelle Warren, WHS Counselor
Alt FirstGen Scholarship $4,000 Preston Cranford with Michelle Warren, WHS Counselor
Four Rivers Association of Realtors $1,000 L-R Recipient Leah Girard with Robert Landauer, WHS Advanced Math Teacher
Hays County A&M Club $500	Haley Ellis with Presenter: Jeff Clark, Past President	Hays County A&M Club
Alt Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority Scholarship $1,000 L-R Recipient Lindsey Walker with Don Meador, Director and Elizabeth Gutierrez, Coordinator Environmental Education Specialist GBRA Scholarship Program
Hays County Bar Association Jacks-Garner Scholarship $1,500 L-R Recipient Caleb Cable with Chris Johnson, Attorney at Law, Hays County Bar Association Scholarship Committee
Hays County Sheriff’s Scholarship Fund $1,000 Recipient Caleb Cable and Hays County Sheriff Gary Cutler
Hays County Livestock Show	$500	Tyler Strobel with Presenter: Wayne Hux, CTE Construction, Wimberley High School
Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo	$1,000	Recipients: Haley Ellis and Haley Sloan Presenter: Shane Barbee, President Wimberley FFA Booster Club
Wimberley Texan Athletic Booster Association $1,000 Given in Honor of Fallen Texan Athletes Jacqueline Johnson, Wyatt Mann, Allie Messenger with Darryl Krebs, President of the Wimberley Texan Athletic Booster Association
Ceremony Pledge of Allegiance Pamela Phillips, WHS Junior-Senior Counselor; Jason Valentine, WHS Principal and Dwain York, WISD Superintendent of Schools pledge allegiance to the flag at the Shoot for the Stars Ceremony.
Hays County A&M University Mother’s Club	$500 Lindsey Walker with Presenter: Cheri Martin, Incoming Scholarship Chair, Hays County A&M University Mother’s Club
Lone Star Theatre Philip Snyder ($350), Jack Mostyn Willoughby ($175), Tessa Hosey ($350), presenter, Kyla Brookshier-De Leon, Assistant Director, WHS Lone Star Theatre, Calen Cabler, WHS Director, Alexa Leahy ($350), Brooke Barrett ($350), Emma Cagle
Marvin Joseph Memorial Scholarship L-R Tyler Strobel, Lindsey Walker, Michael Neff, Jarod Pitcher, Brendan Benavides Caleb Cable, with Thad Nance Past Grand Knight and Bill Kammerer, Grand Knight, Knights of Columbus Council 9151
Ozona National Bank Scholarship $500 L-R Tyler Strobel, Haley Sloan, Railie Calhoun Presenter: Jeannie Miller, Vice President, Ozona National Bank of Wimberley
Pedernales Electric Cooperative Scholarship L-R Railie Calhoun $10,000; Preston Cranford $5,000; Lindsey Walker $2,500 Presenter: Caroline Tinsley-Porter, Media Relations Specialist, Pedernales Electric Cooperative
Ron “Doc” Richards Honorarium Scholarship $500	Preston Cranford Presenter: Carey Soderstrom, WHS Instructional Strategist
Wimberley Institute of Cultures Bill Johnson Memorial $1,000 Railie Calhoun accepts her award from Scott Johnson, son and M.F. Johnson, widow of the late Bill Johnson.
Official Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award Haley Ellis receives the Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award from Dee Howard, WISD Assistant Superintendent
Sonny Hawkins Memorial Scholarship $500 L-R WHS Martina Guerra and presenter, Michelle Warren, WHS Counselor
TASSP All-State Academic Excellence Award Railie Calhoun accepts award from Jason Valentine, WHS Principal
TASSP Teens Serving Texas Award $500 Noah Woods with Jason Valentine, WHS Principal
Texas Interscholastic League Foundation Scholarship Brooke Barrett with Shiela Parker, WHS UIL Academic Coordinator
Texas Math & Science Coaches Association Scholarship $1,200 L-R Recipient Preston Cranford with Robert Landauer, WHS Advanced Math Teacher and Denise Garza, WHS Science Department Chair
Alt The McCall Family American Heritage Scholarship $500 L-R Recipient Emma Cagle, presented by Dee Howard, WISD Assistant Superintendent and Lila Luckie McCall, grantor and trustee Lila Luckie McCall Revocable Trust
Unsung Hero Program Scholarship $1,000 L-R Daniel Gafford with Lt. Col. Drew L. Daugherty, USAF, retired, Unsung Hero Program
Veterans of Foreign Wars Voice of Democracy Essay Contest Winner $1,000 Recipient Brooke Barrett with Kerry Ridgway, Program Chairman, VFW Oldham Cummings 6441
Class Officers L-R Drew Latz, Secretary; Preston Cranford, Treasurer; Torin Cronin, Vice President; Trevor Richter, President
Wimberley High School Scholarship Recipients Caleb Cable, Lauren Lindsay, Wyatt Mann, Hunter Bonugli, Tyler Strobel
Wimberley High School Valedictorian and Salutatorian/Scholastic Excellence Award Recipients Salutatorian Drew Latz and Railie Calhoun, Valedictorian, with WISD Superintendent of Schools, Dwain York
WHS Principal at Scholarship Ceremony Jason Valentine, WHS Principal welcomes guests and congratulates scholarship recipients at the annual Shoot for the Stars Ceremony
Wimberley Community Civic Club L-R Brooke Barret ($2,500), Lindsey Walker ($2,500), Haley Ellis ($2,500), Faith Kilgore ($2,500), Leah Girard ($2,500), Wyatt Mann ($2,500), Jacqueline Johnson ($3,000), with Anna White, President, Wimberley Community Civic Club, Railie Calhoun ($3,000) and Dr. Karen Thormalen, Scholarship Chair, Wimberley Community Civic Club
Wimberley FFA L-R Recipients Connor Coltharp ($1,000), Alexa Jones ($750), Lindsey Walker ($1,250) and Tyler Strobel ($1,000) with Keith Steinecke, President, Wimberley FFA Booster Club
Wimberley Institute of Cultures Bill Johnson Memorial $1,000 Railie Calhoun and Leah Girard accept their award from Scott Johnson, son and M.F. Johnson, widow of the late Bill Johnson.
Wimberley Lions Club Academic Scholarship L-R	Lindsey Walker $8,000; Kent Kenyon $8,000; Leah Girard $8,000; Railie Calhoun $8,000; Caleb Cable $8,000, Brooke Barrett $8,000; Hunter Bonugli $4,000,; Terence Ramsey $4,000 with Presenters: Dr. Robert Pierce, WHS Leo Club; Richard Newsum, 1st Vice President; Ron Steel, 2nd Vice President; Dr. Eric Price, 3rd Vice President, Wimberley Lions Club
Wimberley Water Supply Corporation Raymond L. Czichos Memorial $1,000 L-R Jacqueline Johnson and Railie Calhoun with Paul Polhemus, Board President, Wimberley Water Supply Corporation
Wimberley Youth Sports Association Scholarship $500 L-R Presenter, Wimberley Youth Sports Association Vice President, Donald Shroyer with Recipients, Trevor Richter, Wyatt Mann, Jacqueline Johnson, Bayleigh Grogan, Brady Corbitt and presenter Kelly Latz, Wimberley Youth Sports Association President
Youth World Show Scholarship $500 L-R Anastasiya Potts and presenter Roz Simmons, WHS Assistant Principal
Elks National Foundation Scholarship $1,000 Recipient Brooke Barrett with Edison Bryant, Past Exalted Ruler, Texas Elks Lodge
Hays County Sheriff’s Scholarship Fund $1,000 Recipient Caleb Cable and Hays County Sheriff Gary Cutler
Hochheim-Prairie Branch 111 D&D Insurance Agency Scholarship L-R Kent Kenyon, Haley Ellis, Caleb Cable, Connor Coltharp, Haley Sloan, Jacqueline Johnson, Wyatt Mann, presenter Angie Dahl, President D&D Insurance Agency
The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Good Citizens Award Madison Mc Larry received $100, a certificate and a medal from Carey Soderstrom, WHS Instructional Strategist, Jacob’s Well Chapter, NDAR
National Merit Scholarship Corporation Commended Scholars Preston Cranford, Drew Latz, John Ziola, Jason Valentine, WHS Principal
VFW Rodeo Poster Pamela Phillips, Junior-Senior Counselor displays the Veterans of Foreign Wars Rodeo Art Contest winner and official poster art created by Rebecca Hernandez who earned a $500 scholarship for her creation.
Becca’s Closet Spirit of Generosity Rebecca Kirtman Memorial Scholarship $1,500 L-R Recipient Railie Calhoun with Michelle Warren, WHS Counselor
Rotary Club of Wimberley Haley Ellis ($1,000); Lindsey Walker ($2,000); and Brooke Barrett ($1,000) with Patty DeVazler, President, Rotary Club of Wimberley
San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo	$10,000	Anastasiya Potts in between Wayne Hux, WHS CTE Construction Teacher and Shane Barbee, President, Wimberley FFA Booster Club
The McCall Family American Heritage Scholarship L-R Recipient Emma Cagle, presented by Dee Howard, WISD Assistant Superintendent and Lila Luckie McCall, grantor and trustee Lila Luckie McCall Revocable Trust
Railie Calhoun, WHS Theresa Hebert Memorial Scholarship WHS Academic Booster Club Scholarship L-R Caleb Cable, Haley Ellis, Bayleigh Grogan, Michael Neff, Lindsey Walker, Brooke Barrett, Geno Albini, Brendan Benavides, Conner Coltharp, Kent Kenyon, Jacqueline Johnson, Kaylen Nolen, Tanner Nolen, Tyler Strobel Christy McCollum Member, Marilee Mayhew, President
Central Texas MedicalCenter Scholarship $1,000 L-R Recipient Railie Calhoun with Physicians, Dr. Amy Hernandez and Dr. Eric Price, Wimberley Family Practice
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority Scholarship $1,000 L-R Recipient Lindsey Walker with Ron Meador, Director and Elizabeth Gutierrez, Coordinator Environmental Education Specialist GBRA Scholarship Program
Trevor Richter, Linda Richter, Wendy Grogan, Jason Grogan and Bayleigh Grogan